Privacy Policy

This privacy policy sets out how Dr. Scott Lyons, also known as “drscottlyons.com,” “us,” ”we,” or “our” uses and protects any information that you give us when you use this website. Our Privacy Policy is designed to assist you in understanding how we collect and use the personal information you provide to us and to assist you in making informed decisions when using our site and our products and services.

Dr. Scott Lyons is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

 

What personal information do we collect from site visitors?

When we talk about “Personal Information” in this Privacy Policy, we are talking both about Device Information and Order Information.

When you visit the Site, we automatically collect certain information about your device, including information about your web browser, IP address, time zone, and some of the cookies that are installed on your device. Additionally, as you browse the Site, we collect information about the individual web pages or products that you view, what websites or search terms referred you to the Site, and information about how you interact with the Site. We refer to this automatically-collected information as “Device Information”.

When ordering, registering, or signing up for the mailing list or newsletter on our site, as appropriate, you may be asked to enter your name, email address, mailing address, credit card information or other details to help you with your experience. We refer to this voluntary submitted information as "Order Information".

We collect Device Information using the following technologies:

  • “Cookies” are small text files that are stored on your computer or device as soon as you visit a website. They often include an anonymous unique identifier. We use them to tailor our website to your needs and make the site work properly, we sometimes place small data files called cookies on your device. Most websites do this too. For more information about cookies, and how to disable cookies, please visit http://www.allaboutcookies.org.
  • “Log files” track actions occurring on the Site, and collect data including your IP address, browser type, Internet service provider, referring/exit pages, and date/time stamps.
  • “Web beacons”, “tags”, and “pixels” are electronic files used to record information about how you browse the Site.

 

E-mail information

If you choose to correspond with us through email, we may retain your email address and the contents of your email messages together with our responses.

 

Newsletter tracking

The newsletter of the Dr. Scott Lyons contains so-called tracking pixels. A tracking pixel is a miniature graphic embedded in such e-mails, which are sent in HTML format to enable log file recording and analysis. This allows a statistical analysis of the success or failure of online marketing campaigns. Based on the embedded tracking pixel, the Dr. Scott Lyons may see if and when an e-mail was opened by a data subject, and which links in the e-mail were called up by data subjects.

Such personal data collected in the tracking pixels contained in the newsletters are stored and analyzed by the controller in order to optimize the shipping of the newsletter, as well as to adapt the content of future newsletters even better to the interests of the data subject. These personal data will not be passed on to third parties. Data subjects are at any time entitled to revoke the respective separate declaration of consent issued by means of the double-opt-in procedure. After a revocation, these personal data will be deleted by the controller. Dr. Scott Lyons automatically regards a withdrawal from the receipt of the newsletter as a revocation.

 

When do we collect information?

We collect information from you when you visit our site, register on our site, place an order, or enter information on our site.

Additionally when you make a purchase or attempt to make a purchase through the Site, we collect certain information from you, including your name, billing address, shipping address, payment information (including credit card numbers, PayPal account information, etc.), email address, and phone number. We refer to this information as “Order Information.”

 

Website tracking

Similar to many commercial websites, our website utilizes a standard technology called “cookies” (see “WHAT ARE COOKIES?” below) and web server logs to collect statistical information about our website usage. The information is used to help improve user experience and provide a more useful web site. Data collected includes but is not limited to:

  • your domain name (the internet address for your Internet Service Provider)
  • your operating system (e.g. Windows, MAC OS, etc.)
  • your web browser (e.g. Internet Explorer, Firefox, Safari, etc.)
  • your referral url
  • pages you have viewed
  • duration of visit

 

ABOUT Cookies

To make this site work properly and understand our site visitors, we sometimes place small data files called cookies on your device. Most websites do this too.

What are cookies?

Cookies are small text files that are stored on your computer or device as soon as you visit a website. An important function of cookies is often to enable the website to remember your actions and preferences (such as login, language, font size and other display preferences) over a period of time, so you don’t have to keep re-entering them whenever you come back to the site or browse from one page to another. 

A "session cookie" expires immediately when you end your session (i.e., close your browser). A "persistent cookie" stores information on the hard drive so when you end your session and return to the same website at a later date, the cookie information is still available.

How do we use cookies?

We use cookies for various reasons such as to tailor our website to your needs; allow for basic features, such as adding items to your shopping bag, staying logged in on our site, and checking out; keep track of what you have in your shopping cart; determine if people access our web site through redirections through third party websites; analyze the use of our website to adapt, update, improve and provide a better user experience; allow us to show videos on our website; and let users like us on Facebook, pin images to Pinterest, and other social media interactions.

When you visit our website, we may use both a session and a persistent cookie. These cookies may contain information (such as a unique user ID) that is used to track your usage of our website and in some cases, your e-mail address. Your e-mail address is only saved in this cookie if you register with us. 

If you register with us, this cookie allows us to recognize you when you return to our website and provides you with access to your account information. If you save your information with or order from us, we may also use cookies to monitor and maintain information about your use of our website. 

If you have not saved your information with or ordered from us, we may monitor and maintain information about your use of our website in a manner that does not identify you. We may use cookies to collect the non-personal information described above in order to 1) provide you with customized content and advertising; 2) monitor Site usage; and 3) conduct research to improve our content and services. You are free to decline cookies, but by doing so, you may not be able to use certain features on the Site or take full advantage of all our offerings. Check the “Help” menu of your browser to learn how to change your cookie preferences.  

 

What types of cookies do we use?

We use both session and persistent cookies such as:

  • Functional and required cookies

To see a complete list of the cookies SquareSpace uses visit https://support.squarespace.com/hc/en-us/articles/360001264507.

  • Advertising cookies

    • Our site uses Facebook cookies to track website use, referral links from other sites, and site purchases, as well as to serve customized and targeted advertisements. With each call-up to any page of this site, into which a Facebook component (Facebook plug-ins) was integrated, the web browser on the information technology system of the data subject is automatically prompted to download display of the corresponding Facebook component from Facebook through the Facebook component. An overview of all the Facebook Plug-ins may be accessed under https://developers.facebook.com/docs/plugins/. During the course of this technical procedure, Facebook is made aware of what specific sub-site of our website was visited by the data subject.

If the data subject is logged in at the same time on Facebook, Facebook detects with every call-up to our website by the data subject—and for the entire duration of their stay on our Internet site—which specific sub-site of our Internet page was visited by the data subject. This information is collected through the Facebook component and associated with the respective Facebook account of the data subject. If the data subject clicks on one of the Facebook buttons integrated into our website, e.g. the "Like" button, or if the data subject submits a comment, then Facebook matches this information with the personal Facebook user account of the data subject and stores the personal data.

Facebook always receives, through the Facebook component, information about a visit to our website by the data subject, whenever the data subject is logged in at the same time on Facebook during the time of the call-up to our website. This occurs regardless of whether the data subject clicks on the Facebook component or not. If you do not which for such a transmission of information to Facebook to take place, then you may prevent this by logging off from your Facebook account before a call-up to our website is made. You can also opt out of targeted advertising by following the instructions on the folliwing link: 
https://www.facebook.com/settings/?tab=ads

The data protection guideline published by Facebook is available at https://facebook.com/about/privacy/ and provides information about the collection, processing and use of personal data by Facebook. In addition, it is explained there what setting options Facebook offers to protect the privacy of the data subject. In addition, different configuration options are made available to allow the elimination of data transmission to Facebook. These applications may be used by the data subject to eliminate a data transmission to Facebook.

Some of these cookies are third-party cookies, which means that other websites, like SquareSpace, Pinterest and Facebook, use them to obtain information about you. 

 

How to control cookies

You can control and/or delete cookies as you wish – for details, see aboutcookies.org. You can delete all cookies that are already on your computer and you can set most browsers to prevent them from being placed. If you do this, however, you may have to manually adjust some preferences every time you visit a site and some services and functionalities may not work.

You can see which cookies are active in your browser’s settings. For help, visit your browser’s documentation:

For more information about cookies, including how to disable cookies, please visit http://www.allaboutcookies.org.

 

How do we use your information?

We may use the information we collect from you when you register, make a purchase, sign up for our newsletter, respond to a survey or marketing communication, surf the website, or use certain other site features in the following ways:

  • To personalize user's experience and to allow us to deliver the type of content and product offerings in which you are most interested.
  • To improve our website in order to better serve you.
  • To allow us to better service you in responding to your customer service requests.
  • To quickly process your transactions.

We use the Order Information that we collect generally to fulfill any orders placed through the Site (including processing your payment information, arranging for shipping, event registration, and providing you with invoices and/or order confirmations). Additionally, we use this Order Information to:

  • Communicate with you;
  • Screen our orders for potential risk or fraud; and
  • When in line with the preferences you have shared with us, provide you with information or advertising relating to our products or services.

 

How do we protect visitor information?

We use the Device Information that we collect to help us screen for potential risk and fraud (in particular, your IP address), and more generally to improve and optimize our Site (for example, by generating analytics about how our customers browse and interact with the Site, and to assess the success of our marketing and advertising campaigns).

Our website is scanned on a regular basis for security holes and known vulnerabilities in order to make your visit to our site as safe as possible.

We use regular Malware Scanning.

Your personal information is contained behind secured networks and is only accessible by a limited number of persons who have special access rights to such systems, and are required to keep the information confidential. In addition, all sensitive/credit information you supply is encrypted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology.

We implement a variety of security measures when a user places an order enters, submits, or accesses their information to maintain the safety of your personal information.

All transactions are processed through a gateway provider and are not stored or processed on our servers.

We do use Cookies on this Site. Some Cookies are necessary to make this Site available to you. Other Cookies enable us to analize and measure audience and traffic to the Site. You can choose to have your computer warn you each time a cookie is being sent, or you can choose to turn off all cookies. You do this through your browser (like Internet Explorer) settings. Each browser is a little different, so please look at your browser's Help menu to learn the correct way to modify your cookies.

If you disable cookies, some features will be disabled that make your site experience more efficient and some of our services will not function properly. However, you can still place orders.

 

How do we share your personal information?

We share your Personal Information with third parties to help us use your Personal Information, as described above. For example, we use SquareSpace to power our online store--you can read more about how SquareSpace uses your Personal Information here: https://www.squarespace.com/privacy/.. We also use Google Analytics to help us understand how our customers use the Site -- you can read more about how Google uses your Personal Information here: https://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/. You can also opt-out of Google Analytics here: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

Finally, we may also share your Personal Information to comply with applicable laws and regulations, to respond to a subpoena, search warrant or other lawful request for information we receive, or to otherwise protect our rights.

 

Behavioral Advertising

As described above, we use your Personal Information to provide you with targeted advertisements or marketing communications we believe may be of interest to you. For more information about how targeted advertising works, you can visit the Network Advertising Initiative’s (“NAI”) educational page at http://www.networkadvertising.org/understanding-online-advertising/how-does-it-work.

You can opt out of targeted advertising by using the links below:

Additionally, you can opt out of some of these services by visiting the Digital Advertising Alliance’s opt-out portal at: http://optout.aboutads.info/

 

THIRD PARTY LINKS / Links to other websites

The Site may contain links to third-party websites, which may have privacy policies that differ from our own. We are not responsible for the activities and practices that take place on these sites. Accordingly, we recommend that you review the privacy policy posted on any site that you may access through our Site.

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law.

 

E-mail Marketing

If you are opted in to receive marketing e-mails from us and wish to unsubscribe, you can do so by clicking on the Unsubscribe hyperlink at the bottom of the marketing e-mail you receive. We will note in our database that you have elected to opt out of future e-mails from our company. Your record will still remain in our database but you will not receive any future mailings unless we manually opt you back in. 

You may also choose to opt out of e-mails by sending an e-mail to us at info@embodiedflow.com. If you choose to opt out with this method, please be sure to include the e-mail address that you would like us to unsubscribe.

 

DO NOT TRACK

Please note that we do not alter our Site’s data collection and use practices when we see a Do Not Track signal from your browser.

 

GOOGLE

Google's advertising requirements can be summed up by Google's Advertising Principles. They are put in place to provide a positive experience for users. https://support.google.com/adwordspolicy/answer/1316548?hl=en

We have not enabled Google AdSense on our site but we may do so in the future.

 

California Online Privacy Protection Act

CalOPPA is the first state law in the nation to require commercial websites and online services to post a privacy policy. The law's reach stretches well beyond California to require a person or company in the United States (and conceivably the world) that operates websites collecting personally identifiable information from California consumers to post a conspicuous privacy policy on its website stating exactly the information being collected and those individuals with whom it is being shared, and to comply with this policy. - See more at: http://consumercal.org/california-online-privacy-protection-act-caloppa/#sthash.0FdRbT51.dpuf

According to CalOPPA we agree to the following:

  • Users can visit our site anonymously
  • Once this privacy policy is created, we will add a link to it on our home page, or as a minimum on the first significant page after entering our website.

Our Privacy Policy link includes the word 'Privacy' and can be easily be found on the page specified above.

Users will be notified of any privacy policy changes via email.

Users are able to change their personal information by emailing us at info@drscottlyons.com.

 

Does our site allow third party behavioral tracking?

As mentioned above, we do allow third party behavioral tracking

COPPA (Children Online Privacy Protection Act):
When it comes to the collection of personal information from children under 13, the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA) puts parents in control. The Federal Trade Commission, the nation's consumer protection agency, enforces the COPPA Rule, which spells out what operators of websites and online services must do to protect children's privacy and safety online.

We do not specifically market to children under 13.

 

Fair Information Practices

The Fair Information Practices Principles form the backbone of privacy law in the United States and the concepts they include have played a significant role in the development of data protection laws around the globe. Understanding the Fair Information Practice Principles and how they should be implemented is critical to comply with the various privacy laws that protect personal information.

In order to be in line with Fair Information Practices we will take the following responsive action, should a data breach occur we will notify the users via email within 7 business days.

We also agree to the individual redress principle, which requires that individuals have a right to pursue legally enforceable rights against data collectors and processors who fail to adhere to the law. This principle requires not only that individuals have enforceable rights against data users, but also that individuals have recourse to courts or a government agency to investigate and/or prosecute non-compliance by data processors.

 

CAN-SPAM Act

The CAN-SPAM Act is a law that sets the rules for commercial email, establishes requirements for commercial messages, gives recipients the right to have emails stopped from being sent to them, and spells out tough penalties for violations.

If at any time you would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, you can email us at info@drscottlyons.com and we will promptly remove you from ALL correspondence.

 

Your Rights

If you are a European resident, you have the right to access personal information we hold about you and to ask that your personal information be corrected, updated, or deleted. If you would like to exercise this right, please contact us through the contact information below.

Additionally, if you are a European resident we note that we are processing your information in order to fulfill contracts we might have with you (for example if you make an order through the Site), or otherwise to pursue our legitimate business interests listed above. Additionally, please note that your information will be transferred outside of Europe, including to Canada and the United States.

 

Data Retention

When you place an order through the Site, we will maintain your Order Information for our records unless and until you ask us to delete this information.

 

Changes

We may update this privacy policy from time to time in order to reflect, for example, changes to our practices or for other operational, legal or regulatory reasons.

 

Minors

The Site is not intended for individuals under the age of 13.

 

CONTACT US

For more information about our privacy practices, if you have questions, or if you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please email us as soon as possible: info@drscottlyons.com.